Level B1 · Irregular
Laden conjugation
laden = to load, charge
- Infinitive
- laden
- Past
- laadde · laadden
- Perfect
- heeft geladen
Quick answer
Laden means to load, charge. Past tense: laadde (singular) and laadden (plural). Past participle: geladen, with hebben: ik heb geladen.
Practise ladenPresent (tegenwoordige tijd)
| ik | laad |
| jij | laadt |
| hij/zij/het | laadt |
| wij | laden |
| jullie | laden |
| zij | laden |
Past (verleden tijd)
| ik | laadde |
| jij | laadde |
| hij/zij/het | laadde |
| wij | laadden |
| jullie | laadden |
| zij | laadden |
Perfect (voltooide tijd)
| ik | heb geladen |
| jij | hebt geladen |
| hij/zij/het | heeft geladen |
| wij | hebben geladen |
| jullie | hebben geladen |
| zij | hebben geladen |
Past perfect (voltooid verleden tijd)
| ik | had geladen |
| jij | had geladen |
| hij/zij/het | had geladen |
| wij | hadden geladen |
| jullie | hadden geladen |
| zij | hadden geladen |
Future (toekomende tijd)
| ik | zal laden |
| jij | zult laden |
| hij/zij/het | zal laden |
| wij | zullen laden |
| jullie | zullen laden |
| zij | zullen laden |
Conditional (voorwaardelijke wijs)
| ik | zou laden |
| jij | zou laden |
| hij/zij/het | zou laden |
| wij | zouden laden |
| jullie | zouden laden |
| zij | zouden laden |
Practise laden
Six quick forms. Type the answer, press Enter and see straight away if it is right.
1 of 60 ✓
Present
How this verb works
- Irregular verb: the past tense and participle do not follow the regular -te/-de pattern, so learn the three forms together: laden, laadde, geladen.
- When jij comes after the verb, the -t drops: jij laadt, but laad jij?
Questions about Dutch verbs
What is the past tense of laden?
laadde (ik, jij, hij/zij/het) and laadden (wij, jullie, zij).
What is the past participle of laden?
geladen, with hebben: ik heb geladen.
Is laden used with hebben or zijn?
With hebben: ik heb geladen, hij heeft geladen.
More verbs
All verbsAll verbs A to ZSeparable verbs: rules and checkerDe or het checker
Want to stop looking words up?
The free level test shows where your Dutch is now and what to learn next.
Forms checked against Wiktionary. Compound tenses use the fixed forms of hebben, zijn, zullen and zou.